Monday, July 24, 2006

Camping at Madge Lake

So Kelly, mom and I went camping to Duck Mountain Provicial Park July 11th to 15th. This is where Jen Boychuck always talked about going to remember! Madge Lake, I thought of you Jen while driving there, and I looked for your Trailer in the Seasonal Camping, but to no avail, I would assume that you are still in Oklahoma, miss you !!!

These candles burned quick! LOL no story there... Anyways, I ran into Janelle there, she works at the Campground office and her family has a cabin out there. We went over for coffee and cookies on the one raining day out of 4 that we had. Oh man it wasn't just rain it was like flash flood downpour!!!
Kell and I were trying to get creative for this picture, kinda a Kung-fu theme going on there!
The water was very clean really a beautiful place, trees and such, people can't say Saskatchewan is only bald-ass-prairie when we have places like this!
A sunset indeed
Chopping wood with little axe was not the easiest! But I have to say that there is something strangely therapudic about chopping wood. Its a stress reliever or something, you just don't want to stop!

We went horseback riding and it was great!! I got to "lope" which is a notch up from trotting,, kida like a slow gallop, much smoother and so fun. I imagined I was back in the 18 hundreds and galloping across the plains. Very freeing :)

Some hiking, and such, a bit mosquitoee tho!!!!
This picture hear makes me think of Africa or something! I don't know why... Anyways a good one of me and mom :)

Monday, July 17, 2006

Winnipeg Folkfest at Birds Hill Park aka Hippies on Grass

Well hello too all that read.....

Todays post deals with my trip to Winnipeg with my dad and kel...

We went to the folk festival, about 20 minutes away from the Peg, thursday friday and saturday July 6, 7, and 8th.

It was great, everyone sits on tarps, its crazy, i have never seen so many tarps, and if you have lawn chairs they are only those kind that are really low to the ground, as to not impeed the ground sitters view,
Oh the hippies, so laid back, shoeless wonders....
Everyone is so nice, and curtious.
Everyone leaves their bags laying on their tarps and just walking around, no worries of thievery.. No litter, and real plates at all the food vendors! Boys in sorangs.... Free Free Free :)

Little kids dancing in bubbles, who knows where their parents are lol.... But nice kids, not screamy ones, the kind of kids that only hippies could raise.

This is the main stage at night, i moved the camera so it would look all CRAZY lol, there is some hippy bandana in the forground there :) ..............

THis be a list or some the the people i saw:

Bedouin Soundclash

Solomon Burke

Neko Case

Steve Earle

Alejandro Escovedo (was awsome) i here also saw a crazy dancing hippy lady with hairy arm pits :)

Ruthie Foster

Dan Frechette (grreat voice... i liked him)

The Grande Mothers (who are apparently like members of the mothers of invention, frank zappas band, lol who knew :) yes i know i am dumb)

Crooked Still (crazy cello player with an elf toque good times)

Low (sweet)

The Sadies

Son Volt (soooo goood, i sang every song) woops jay is sideways, oh well, its was awsome :)

Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience (people were dancing like mad!!)

Hawksley Workman (pooh-full-of-his-face mcgee)

These popcicles must have been on like dry ice!!!

They were steaming!!!

Beautiful weather

Awsome time is the moral of this tale!