Saturday, July 23, 2011

Movie channels

I just watched "The Ugly Truth" with Kathryn Heigal and Gerard Butler.  It wasn't very good, HOWEVER, their chemistry was amazing. Perhaps anyone who has seen it felt the same.  Whew... LOL

I have too many movie channels.  I feel guilty if I don't watch them enough; having to pay for them and all.  I end up watching crap!! :)   TV does really make you into a zombie sometimes.  I can find myself staring at the TV not really watching, not really blinking.  Madness!

Saturday, July 16, 2011

Not a good idea

I left a pear in the side pocket of one of my backpacks for a week and a half.  Ewwwww. Not a good idea.

Friday, July 15, 2011

One thing I won't miss

One thing I won’t miss about London is running for a train.

Imagine this:

You arrive on the Underground train at London Bridge station at near enough 10:11pm; your above ground train leaves the station at 10:14pm. If you miss it there is a 30 minute wait until the next one and you just want to get home so you can go to sleep! You have to cover the entire length of the station including 2 escalators (1 of which is one of the longest you may have ever ridden on) gates, steps and a large ramp. This can comfortably be done in about 5 minutes, you have just over 2 minutes, as trains often close and lock their doors up to 30 seconds before their leaving time.

Last night I played cricket in the park with my co-workers (story maybe another time ) and on the way home I had to run for the train. The Underground pulls into London Bridge and I am getting mentally and physically prepared to run. The door opens and I bust out onto the platform 1 bag on each shoulder. I run around the corner and up some stairs, more running and then the behemoth escalator. I sprint up it and by the time I reach the top my legs are on fire and the first normal steps I take on flat ground, my legs nearly give way. More running and then the ticket barrier, more running and another ticket barrier, then another escalator (shorter this time – thank Jesus), then more running up a ramp! I have made it to the train platform at 10:13 and 15 seconds, I get on the first door and even get a seat – but it is hard being normal on a train after all this physical exertion. You are breathing so heavy that I am sure everyone in a 6 foot radius is feeling it. You are very sweaty and your throat is hurting, at least mine was. You are happy you made the train, but wonder if it was worth it to run when you can’t even read a newspaper or look at your phone for fear of chucking from the nausea. Mark has a theory that a train a quarter past the hour is just a bad time and if it was at half past this wouldn’t happen so often. I am sceptical of this. :)

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Inspiring crap TV

I love weight loss shows: The Biggest Loser, Fat Families, Too Fat for Fifteen.  I mean, I don’t watch them that often, they are quite repetitive and my time can be better spent say – exercising.  But today I watched one (while eating Chinese food LOL hmm) and I cried my eyes out when Daniel fell below the red line. 

I guess I just love the transformation, someone losing 100 pounds is like turning Steve Buscemi into Brad Pitt; looks wise of course.  Steve is a much better actor already. J    It’s just so exciting and uplifting.  I would like to lose 5 pounds, but that is not going to inspire anyone.   I would have to learn a new language or something to compare...   Nope that wouldn't compare either!

Update: Visa Application still not arrived in Mississauga; it will be a month tomorrow since we sent it.  Now I am getting nervous it's lost.  No movement from the 'delivery depo' since 29th June!  GAH.  I know I shouldn't worry about things beyond my control, but it would be really unfortunate if it is gone.  Hoping for the best.

Monday, July 11, 2011

Who would have thought

That the Riders would be 0-2 at home, and more crazily that Winnipeg and Edmonton would both be 2-0 and Edmonton is the only West team with a perfect record left.

Its a new year! (unfortunately)

Tuesday, July 05, 2011

I've got a girl crush...

On Kate Middleton and her lovely hair. Maybe girls will stop trying to be fake blonds based on her brown hair example. LOL or maybe I am putting to much confidence into Kate's influence over popular culture. Or maybe I shouldn't worry about the fake blonds.

See below for some photos of the people camping out before the royal wedding. Mark and I went exploring the night before the morning wedding. We did not sleep in the city streets!! I saw a lot of Canadians who were though!

'Westminster Abba' (so we were told) - two very nice men from Guelph

Friday, July 01, 2011

Happy Canada Day

I went down to the Canada Day celebrations in Trafalger Square in my lunch hour today.  I noticed that there was a Saskatchewan booth this year (first time I have seen Saskatchewan represented!) went and chatted to the lady at the booth and ended up answering some Saskatchewan triva and Ipod touch!  I was in shock!   THANK YOU SASKATCHEWAN!!

Blue Rodeo also played a free concert this evening.  A great day and evening :).  Happy Canada Day to all!